Tightener assembly

Step 1

In the picture there are all the necessary tools for Tightener assembly.

📘

Tools needed:

  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Spanner - size: 10

Step 2

Put DIN 934 M6 hex nut into the nut bracket in part Tightener – Outer. Make sure it fits tightly, if not try cutting excess plastic on edges.

You need to complete this step for three Tighteners only.

📘

Parts needed:

  • 6 x Tightener – Outer
  • 3 x DIN 934 M6 hex nut

Step 3

Screw in DIN 7985 M6 x 25 bolt into nut from previous step.

You need to complete this step for three Tighteners only.

📘

Part needed:

  • 3 x DIN 7985 M6 x 25 bolt

Step 4

Put two DIN 7985 M6 x 25 bolts in the two remaining holes on part Tightener – Outer as shown in the picture.

🚧

Skip this step for the two Tighteners on X axis.

📘

Parts needed:

  • 8 x DIN 7985 M6 x 25 bolt

Step 5

Screw the part Tightener – Outer on the bracket for tighteners with DIN 934 M6 hex nuts.

🚧

When screwing - don't screw it tightly, leave 2 mm large gap for mounting of the timing belt later on the in assembly process.

📘

Parts needed:

  • 8 x DIN 934 M6 hex nut

Step 6

Put printed pin (part Tightener – Inner) in the hole on the part Tightener – Outer.

🚧

This step is needed for three Tighteners only.

📘

Parts needed:

  • 3 x Tightener – Inner

Step 7

Two tighteners that are holding the timing belt for X axis have additional printed part (Tightener – Spacer) mounted on them. Take part Tightener – Spacer and Tightener – Outer and put DIN 7985 M6 x 50 bolts through both holes on both parts, so that they fit together as shown on the picture. All other steps are the same as in previous steps.

🚧

Make sure that at least one of these two tighteners have tightening mechanism (pin and bolt through inserted nut).

📘

Parts needed:

  • 2 x Tightener – Spacer
  • 4 x DIN 7985 M6x50 bolt
  • 4 x DIN 934 M6 hex nut

Step 8

👍

At this point you have all six Tightener assembled - three left and three right Tighteners.